Arthur Long
Hypnotherapy TrainingArthur Long Hypnotherapist and trainer

Arthur Long Hypnotherapist and Trainer


About Arthur Long D.Emed, EPP, C.Cht


Over 50 Years of Experience in Hypnosis, Hypnotherapy and Professional Training
Dr. Arthur J. Long is the Founder and Training Director of the International Academy of Hypnosis and one of South Africa’s most experienced clinical hypnotherapists, educators and mentors.
For more than five decades. He has dedicated his career to helping people overcome emotional, behavioural and stress-related challenges. Also training future generations of professional hypnotherapists throughout South Africa and internationally.
Thousands of clients have benefited from his practical, compassionate approach to Hypnotherapy.

Students from around the world have gained internationally recognised qualifications through his one-to-one mentored training programmes.

Professional Qualifications

Doctor of Ethnomedicine (D.Emed)
Ethnopsychology Practitioner (EPP)
Certified Clinical Hypnotherapist (C.Cht)
Traditional Health Practitioner
Internationally Accredited Hypnotherapy Trainer
Reiki Master

Areas of Expertise

Arthur Long specialises in:

Clinical Hypnotherapy
Stress and Anxiety Management
Trauma Recovery
Depression Support
Confidence and Self-Esteem
Smoking Cessation
Weight Management
Sports Performance Enhancement
Pain Management
Professional Hypnotherapy Training


International Recognition


Throughout his career, Arthur Long has appeared on numerous radio and television programmes discussing hypnosis and personal wellbeing.
His work has extended internationally, including assisting elite athletes and members of the Australian Olympic team through performance-focused hypnosis and mental conditioning.

Teaching Philosophy

Every student learns differently. For this reason, the International Academy of Hypnosis provides personalised one-to-one mentoring rather than large classroom teaching.
Arthur Long believes that genuine confidence develops through guided practical experience, personal feedback and ongoing mentorship. Students are encouraged to progress at a pace that ensures complete understanding and professional competence.

A Commitment to Excellence

The Academy’s internationally accredited courses combine over fifty years of practical experience with modern knowledge of hypnosis, subconscious communication, counselling skills and therapeutic intervention.
Whether you wish to begin a rewarding new profession or expand your existing healthcare or counselling skills, Arthur Long is committed to helping you achieve your goals with confidence, professionalism and integrity.

“Helping people transform lives through knowledge, compassion and the power of the subconscious mind.”

How can you contact Arthur Long? 
Phone or WhatsApp +27833840907

Email: art@academyofhypnosis.co.za


International Academy of Hypnosis
Online training and consultations available worldwide.

See our consultation website www.hypnotherapysa.co.za 


    Please prove you are human by selecting the car.